Advertisement
[…] If anyone can give me a third option, I'd love to hear it.

Back to the OIG's report: Another major concern I have is that the OIG stated that "generally, nonemergency transports involve a beneficiary who is bed-confined." This, in my opinion, is not correct. The federal regulations [42 CFR §410.40 (d)(1)] state:

"Nonemergency transportation by ambulance is appropriate if either: the beneficiary is bed-confined, and it is documented that the beneficiary's condition is such that other methods of transportation are contraindicated; or, if his or her medical condition, regardless of bed confinement, is such that transportation by ambulance is medically required."

The phrase bed-confined has a set definition: a person who cannot get out of bed without assistance, cannot ambulate and cannot sit in a chair or wheelchair. It is a rare patient who cannot do one of these things, especially when you include merely sitting in a chair or wheelchair.